শুধু জার্মানি না, বিভিন্ন দেশের অভিবাসন পলিসি নিয়ে আমাদের সিরিজের একটি অংশ হিসেবে এটি প্রকাশ করা হল! আর কোন দেশ নিয়ে জানতে চান তা কমেন্ট সেকশনে জানাতে পারেন। তবে ইউ এস গ্রিন কার্ড নিয়ে সবচেয়ে আপডেটেড ইনফরমেশন এর জন্য অবশ্যই চোখ রাখুনঃ http://www.uscis.gov/greencard ওয়েবসাইটে! ধন্যবাদ। 🙂

“গ্রিন কার্ড”(Green Card) – কম বেশী আমরা সবাই এই শব্দযুগোল এর সাথে পরিচিত। ইউ. এস. (USA) তে লেখাপড়া শেষ করে উন্নত লেবার মার্কেটে কাজ করার জন্য এবং পরবর্তীতে ইমিগ্রেশন এর পথে বেশ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ধাপ এটি। আমরা এই আর্টিকেলে আজ দেখবো এর পথ-পরিক্রমা এবং আমরা অবশ্যই আশা রাখি বাংলাদেশি গ্রিন কার্ড(Green Card) হোল্ডাররা তাদের কাজের এই অভিজ্ঞতা এক সময় বাংলাদেশ গড়ার জন্য ব্যয় করবেন।

ছবিঃ irishcentral.com

► গ্রিন কার্ড কি?

এটি হল পার্মানেন্ট রেসিডেন্ট কার্ড। ইউ এস তে জীবনযাপন এবং চাকরির সুবিধাদি দিতে এটি ইস্যু করা হয়। এর মেয়াদকাল সর্বোচ্চ ১০ বছর এবং এরপর পুনঃনবায়ন করা যায়।

সবুজ কাগজ পাওয়ার বিভিন্ন উপায় এবং পথ রয়েছে। এখানে আমরা শুধু F1 ভিসাধারীদের নিয়েই কথা বলবো। তো এক বাক্যে, F1 VISA নিয়ে লেখাপড়া শেষ করে F1-OPT VISA এর মাধ্যমে চাকরি খুঁজে এবং পরবর্তীতে চাকরি[F1-OPT to H1B VISA] নিয়ে Employmnet Based- Green Card [যেখানে Employer হল Sponsor]এর জন্য সাধারণত আবেদন করতে হয়। গ্রিন কার্ড পেতে সর্বনিম্ন ১ বছর থেকে সর্বোচ্চ ৫/৬ বছর পর্যন্ত অপেক্ষা করতে হতে পারে “Immigrant visa backlog” এর কারনে। তবে সাধারণত ২ থেকে ৩ বছরের মাঝে সবাই গ্রিন কার্ড পেয়ে যায় ভাগ্য খুবই খারাপ না হলে।

মজার ব্যাপার হলো, একে গ্রিন বলা হলেও সবসময় এটি গ্রিন ছিলো না। এই সম্পর্কে জানা যায়ঃ “when it was first introduced in the 1940s, the color of the plastic identification card with the alien’s photo, registration number, date of birth, and date andport of entry was green.The card was blue in the 1960s through the1970s. In the 1980s, the government changed it to white. Since the 1990s, it has been pink. Even so,this sought-after plastic card continues to be calledthe green card.” তবে ২০১০ থেকে গ্রিন কার্ড আবার তার গ্রিন কালার ফিরে পেয়েছে। 🙂

এই কার্ড নিয়ে এত মাতামাতি কেন? হুম… রহস্য এর ক্ষমতায়! এই কার্ড যিনি পাবেন তার প্রাপ্য সুবিধাগুলো হলোঃ

  • Live permanently in the United States provided you do not commit any actions that would make you removable under immigration law
  • Work in the United States at any legal work of your qualification and choosing. (Please note that some jobs will be limited to U.S. citizens for security reasons)
  • Be protected by all laws of the United States, your state of residence and local jurisdictions

Remember: কার্ডটি অবশ্যই আপনার সাথে সাথে রাখতে হবে যদি আপনি ১৮ উর্দ্ধ হন, নতুবা জেল-জরিমানার বিধান রয়েছে। গ্রিন কার্ড নিয়ে পাঁচ বছর[5 years] থাকার পর আপনি ইউ এস সিটিজেনশিপ এর জন্য আবেদন করতে পারবেন।

গ্রিন কার্ড হোল্ডার হিসেবে আপনার কিছু দায়িত্বও আছে, তা হলো:• Obey all federal, state, and local laws.

• Pay federal, state, and local income taxes.

• Register with the Selective Service (U.S. ArmedForces), if you are a male between ages 18 and 26.

• Maintain your immigration status.

• Carry proof of your permanent resident status at alltimes.

মনে রাখবেন,

A green card is a privilege and not a right. You may loose your green card under certain circumstances. You must maintain your green card to continue to live and work in the U.S. and eventually become a U.S. citizen. You are expected to respect and be loyal to the U.S. and obey the laws. Also Permanent residents can vote only in local and state elections that do NOT require you to be a U.S. citizen. Never vote in national, state or local elections that require voters to be a U.S. citizen, when you are not. There are criminal penalties for voting in such cases.

► লেখাপড়া শেষে ভিসা স্ট্যাটাস:

এখন আমরা জানবো লেখাপড়া শেষ করে কিভাবে গ্রিন কার্ড এর দিকে আপনি অগ্রসর হবেন তা নিয়ে। আমেরিকার স্টুডেন্ট ভিসাকে ‘এফ-১’[F1] ভিসা বলে।  তো এই ভিসার মেয়াদ শেষে তাদের এপ্লাই করতে হয় F1- OPT VISA এর জন্য। এই সম্পর্কে বলা যায়ঃ

OPT stands for “Optional Practical Training”, and accordingly,their student visa may be expanded to include a 12-month work authorization so that theycan get practical experience in their field of study. A qualified F-1 student may also apply for a one-time extension of OPT for up to 17 months beyond the normal 12 months if the degree that is the basis for the student’s OPT is a bachelor or higher degree in a field of study listed on the Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics(STEM).

কি বুঝলেন? আপনি ইউ এস তে টানা ২৯ মাস F1- OPT নিয়ে থাকতে পারবেন। অবশ্যই এখানে শর্তাবলি প্রযোজ্য এবং শুরুতে আপনি কেবল ১২ মাস পাবেন also this allows the student flexibility in pursuing employment related to their degree program without the fear of immediately falling out of status if a position does not work out. 🙂

Eligibility for F1-OPT : must have been in F1 status for one academic year, and maintained immigration status. Post-Completion OPT – Must complete degree.

মনে রাখবেন,

You can’t just go and get a job while in F1 status, that’s not exactly legal. If you’ve applied for OPT and you got a job offer, and then you apply for H1B, and then you get on the path to a Green Card(GC).” তাই শুধু F1 VISA নিয়ে ভুলেও কোন জব এর পেছনে ছুটবেন না। এছাড়াও এই OPT স্ট্যাটাস অনেকটা আশীর্বাদসরূপ! কেন? তবে পড়ুন “Cap-Gap: An unfortunate situation” – http://www.usimmigrationlawyers.com/resources/immigration-law/us-visa/how-h1b-visas-granted

► কিভাবে এপ্লাই করতে হয় এফ-১ ভিসাধারী আন্তর্জাতিক শিক্ষার্থীদের অপশনাল প্রাকটিস ট্রেইনিংয়ের (ওপিটি) জন্য?:

অনেক সোর্স আছে যেখান থেকে এই ব্যাপারে ধারনা পেতে পারেন। যেমনঃ স্টেপ বাই স্টেপ এখানে পাওয়া যাবেঃ http://www.upenn.edu/oip/isss/opt

ডেডলাইন দেখে খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই সম্পর্কে বলা যায়ঃ “For Post Completion OPT, the student may file Form I-765(Application for Employment Authorization) up to 90 days prior to completion of studies. The student must file Form I-765 before the earlier of: (1) 60 days after completion ofstudies, or (2) 30 days after the date the school makes a recommendation for OPT.”

Start of employment: A student’s work authorization begins on the start date of the Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

How many hours per week can I work?: Pre-completion OPT is limited to 20 hours per week while school is in session and the student still has coursework to complete. Full-time employment can be requested for pre-completion OPT done during official school breaks. For post-completion OPT, a student must be employed for at least 20 hours per week. Students requesting post-completion OPT may work 40 + hours per week.

A student may not request a start date thatis more than 60 days after the student’s program end date. The USCIS will set the startdate on the EAD as the later of: (1) the date requested or (2) the date the application foremployment authorization is approved.

বিশেষ সতর্কতাঃ

  • Students on post-completion OPT may not accrue an aggregate of more than 90 days of unemployment under the initial 12-month period of OPT.
  • Students granted a 17-month OPT extension may not accrue an aggregate of more then 120 days of unemployment during the total 29-month OPT period.
  • At this time it is unclear as to the consequences of a student who is actively seeking employment after 90 days.

One solution – Immigration has provided an opportunity for students to volunteer with a non-profit organization, or participate in an unpaid internship for at least 20 hours a week.

তবে সাধারণত এত কিছু করতে হয় না। এর মাঝেই আপনি H1-B VISA পেয়ে যাওয়ার আশা রাখতে পারেন চাকরিতে যোগদান করে। 🙂

► F1 OPT এর পরের ধাপ H1B VISA:

H1B VISA হলো ‘Temporary Worker Status’. F1 OPT চলাকালীন সময়ে আপনি আপনার ফিল্ডে চাকরি খুঁজবেন এবং কোন কোম্পানি যদি আপনাকে প্রফেশনাল ওর্কার হিসেবে দিতে চায়, তবে ওই কোম্পানিই আপনার জন্য H1B VISA স্পন্সর করবে। H1B VISA প্রাথমিকভাবে ৩ বছরের জন্য দেয়া হয় এবং সর্বোচ্চ ৬ বছর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো যায়।

তা কত দিন এর প্রসেসিং টাইম? এই লাইনগুলো থেকে ধারণা পেতে পারেন, “To allow for sufficient government processing time, hiring departments should submit H-1B request materials to OIP-ISSS for a prospective H-1B employee 6-7 months in advance but no later than 90 days prior to the anticipated start of H-1B employment.”

অনেক সোর্স থেকেই H1-B এর স্টেপগুলো জানতে পারেন। যেমনঃ

  1. http://www.h1base.com/visa/work/OPT%20to%20H1B%20Visa/ref/1264/
  2. http://www.millermayer.com/content/view/h-1b-specialty-occupation.html
  3. http://www.upenn.edu/oip/isss/h1b

মনে রাখবেনঃ

  • The H-1B temporary worker visa application must be filed by the employer; an individual cannot obtain an H-1B visa on his or her own.
  • Once the H1B visa is approved, the person can only work for the position stated on the H1B petition. If the person wishes to change employers, the new employer must file a new petition. An applicant may begin working for a new employer as soon as the new employer has filed their petition and subsequently received the official receipt from the USCIS.
  • Since the H1B status is employment based, this status will immediately end if the employment is terminated. If the alien changes employers, the new employer must file, and the BCIS must have received, the new petition before the date of termination of employment. If the alien is unable to procure employment before termination, he must return to his or her country of origin. The original employer is obliged to pay the alien’s airfare back to his or her country, but this provision will not be enforced by the BCIS. This is considered a contract matter between the alien and the now former employer.

► শেষ ধাপ, H1-B থেকে গ্রিন কার্ডঃ

এতক্ষন আপনি যত ধরণের ভিসা পেয়েছেন সবই ছিলো Non-Immigrant টাইপ এর। তাই প্রকৃতপক্ষে গ্রিন কার্ড এর মাধ্যমেই আপনি ইমিগ্রেশন প্রসেস এ ধুকে পড়বেন! Feeling excited! U should be! 🙂

শুরুতেই আমরা দেখে নিয়ে ছিলাম গ্রিন কার্ড কি?কেন?কি সুবিধা?কি তার শর্ত? ইত্যাদি। এখন আমরা দেখবো কিভাবে স্টেপগুলো শুরু হয়। জেনে রাখা ভালো, “Green cards based on sponsorship by a current or prospective employer are called “Employment Based”or “EB” green cards.” উচ্চশিক্ষিত ওর্কাররা[Masters/PhD] EB1 or EB2 এর মাঝে পড়েন।

EB-1, is for Priority Workers. Priority Workers include aliens withextraordinary ability, outstanding professors and researchers, and multinational executives andmanagers (the term “alien” means a person who is not a U.S. citizen).

EB-2, is for professional workers with advanced degrees or alienswith exceptional ability. In general, “professional workers with advanced degrees” are workerswith Masters or Ph.D. degrees and, in some cases, workers with Bachelors degrees plus fiveyears of work experience in the same field. “Aliens with exceptional ability” are aliens with ahigh level of professional achievement, but slightly less than what is required for aliens with“extraordinary ability” under the EB-1 category.

তো বুঝতেই পাড়ছেন, EB-1 বেশ strict! রাগিব হাসান কিংবা সেজান মাহমুদ দের জন্যই কেবল EB1, এটি মনে হওয়া স্বাভাবিক। 🙂 আর EB-2 Green Card application consists of the following steps:

Step 1: Labor Certification

Labor Certification is a process in which the employer proves that it cannot find a U.S. worker who is available and qualified to fill the position that has been offered to the foreign worker.

Step 2: I-140 Skilled Worker Petition

Once the Labor Certification application is approved by the DOL, the employer must file an I-140 Green Card Petition with the USCIS (formerly called the INS). The primary purpose of this petition is (a) to make certain that a Labor Certification application has been approved, (b) to make certain that the employer has the ability to pay the foreign worker the wage offered, and (c) to make certain that the foreign worker is qualified to fill the position offered.

Step 3: Adjustment of Status or Consular Issuance of Green Card

The final step in the green card application process is called either “adjustment of status” or“consular processing.” In this final step, the USCIS makes certain that the foreign worker is eligible for green card issuance. It is like a background check.

যাই হোক, প্রসেস এর ধাপগুলো এখান থেকে দেখে নিতে পারেনঃ

  1. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Permanent_residence_(United_States)#Application_process_for_employment-based_visa
  2. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=daa2a6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=daa2a6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD
  3. http://www.immihelp.com/greencard/employmentbasedimmigration/

জেনে রাখা ভালো,

  • The employer is also sometimes called the “petitioner,” because the employer signs and submitsa “petition” (application) with the government on behalf of the foreign worker. The foreignworker is often called the “beneficiary,” because he or she is the person who will receive the benefit when the green card petition (application) is approved.
  • প্রতি বছর যেকোন দেশ থেকে EB তে সর্বোচ্চ ৯৮০০ জন গ্রিন কার্ড পেতে পারেন এবং EB1 বা  EB2 প্রতি ক্যাটাগরিতে এর ফলে গ্রিন কার্ড এর সংখ্যা ২৮০২ বা তার কিছু বেশী।

সবশেষে এই লিঙ্ক [http://immigrationroad.com/green-card/immigration-flowchart-roadmap-to-green-card.php] থেকে পিডিএফ টি অবশ্যই download করে দেখবেন। বেশ মজার, অনেকটা Maze Game এর মত এবং অবশ্যই নিয়মিত US Visa Bulletin[http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin] এ চোখ রাখবেন।

এইতো, স্বপ্নের সবুজ কাগজটি আপনার হোক এই প্রত্যাশা করি।

[বিঃদ্রঃ-

  1. বানানগত ভুলত্রুটি নিজগুনে শুধরে নিবেন।
  2. প্রতিটি তথ্য Up to date সোর্স থেকে নেয়ার চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে। এরপরও যদি কোন ভুল ভ্রান্তি চোখে পড়ে ঠিক করে দেওয়ার অনুরোধ রইল।]

Any question? Write them down.