(উদাহরনটি বিলেফিল্ড ইউনিভার্সিটির আলোকে লেখা এবং অধিকাংশ তাদের ওয়েবসাইট থেকে নেয়া।)

If your spouse and family members accompany you to Bielefeld, they also have to go through a set of formalities, such as applying for a visa. Please take care of a visa for your family as early as possible.

Screenshot_48

German migration and residence laws grant international scholars the fundamental right to bring their marriage partners and unmarried minors with them or to send for them to join them. However, if you are a citizen of a country that does not belong to the EU or the EEA, you must provide proof that there is sufficient living space for them in Germany and that the family is financially self-supporting. This generally requires written confirmation from the host university or institute in Germany.

For family members accompanying you or intending to join you later, you will require

// Documents

  • for your husband or wife: the original marriage certificate with a certified German translation unless the original is an international document
  • for your children: the original birth certificate with a certified German translation unless the original is an international document
  • a copy of the letter confirming your scholarship or your work contract

If the application is not made jointly, a family member will also require a copy of the international scholar’s passport containing her or his valid residence permit.

Important:

If members of your family accompany you to Germany or join you later, they should in any case bring certified translations of marriage and birth certificates of confirmable authenticity. They will need these in Germany in order to convert visas into long-term residence permits.

Whether your spouse will be allowed to work in Germany depends on your own status.

If you get a regular visa and residence permit that enables you to work at Bielefeld University as academic staff (§18), it will be rather difficult if not totally impossible for your spouse to work in Germany unless he/she finds a job in academia as well. Your spouse will not get an overall work permit, but has to present a specific job offer to the immigration office. For all jobs outside academia there is a preference for German citizens which will be checked by the Federal Labour Agency. Taking into account the current situation on the labour market the probability not to find a German citizen willing to take this job is extremely low. However, after three years in Germany your spouse will be able to apply for an overall work permit.

If you get a visa or residence permit for the purpose of research (§20) and you have concluded a hosting agreement with Bielefeld University, the situation is significantly better for your spouse. Also in this case he/she will not receive an overall work permit, but at least the preference for German citizens is no longer effective. That means that when presenting a concrete job offer at the immigration office, your spouse will most probably get a work permit for this particular job. Please approach the International Office to inquire whether you fulfil the conditions to conclude a hosting agreement as “researcher” with Bielefeld University.

In the case that you are recognised as a highly skilled person (please note that not all scholars are recognised as such) and will thus hold a permanent residence permit (§19), also your spouse will enjoy the unlimited access to the labour market.

In all of the cases, it is important that your spouse mentions his/her wish to work already during the visa application process.

You can obtain up-to-date and detailed information on this from the Employment Office(Agentur für Arbeit), the Foreigners’ Registration Office (Ausländerbehörde) at your place of residence in Germany, and under:

সূত্রঃ http://www.uni-bielefeld.de/